Program // Monday, December 4th

Vous êtes ici

Version imprimableEnvoyer par mailVersion PDF
Ecouter

Monday, December 4th 

9:00 a.m.  Welcome, coffee

9:30 a.m. Welcome address and official conference opening

Sophie Cluzel, State Secretary to the Prime Minister, in charge of disabled persons (to be confirmed)

10:00-11:00 a.m. Plenary conferences

Pascale Pradat-Dielh (Pitié-Salpétrière Hospital, Paris, France)
Alain Leplège (Psychiatrist, Denis Diderot University, Paris, France)
Historical-epistemological presentation of the links between the health care departments and the long-term care community systems of care in rehabilitation
Mathilde Chevignard (Rehabilitation Department for Children and Adolescents with acquired neurological injury; Saint-Maurice Hospitals and Pierre et Marie Curie University, Paris, France)
Short and long-term outcomes following severe childhood traumatic brain injury: results of the TGE cohort

11:00 a.m.-11:15 a.m. Break, coffee

11:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m. Paper Presentations

Yafit Gilboa (University of Jerusalem, Israël)
Assessment of Executive Functions in Children and Adolescents with acquired brain injury (ABI) using the Jansari assessment of Executive Functions for Children (JEF-C©), a novel ecological valid computerized task
Gemma Kelly (The children’s trust, UK)
Do children and their families get what they want from residential rehabilitation following severe childhood acquired brain injury (ABI)?
Edith Botchway (Murdoch children’s research Institute, Australia)
Prevalence, types, predictors, and co-occurring factors of sleep disturbances in childhood TBI

12:15 p.m.-12:45 p.m. Questions, overall discussion

12:45 p.m.-2:00 p.m. Lunch

2:00 p.m.-3:15 p.m. Plenary conferences

Shari Wade (Neuropsychologist, Cincinnati Children’s Hospital medical center, USA)
Telehealth Interventions to Support Social, Emotional, and Behavioural Recovery following Acquired Brain Injury
Ingrid Van’t Hooft (Neuropsychologist, PhD, Karolinska University Hospital, Stockholm, Sweden)
Presentation of a programme of rehabilitation of the cognitive functions of children with brain damage in an ecological environment. Description of the development, structuring and assessment of a specific, organised and standardised programme for the follow-up of children and adolescents treated for brain tumours

3:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m. Paper Presentations

Agata Krasny-Pacini (Clémenceau University Rehabilitation Institute, Strasbourg, France)
Use of Single Case Experimental designs (SCED/N-of-1 trial ) in childhood acquired brain injury: conducting research in clinical and school environments
Anna Emmanouel (University of Sheffield, Greece)
Incorporation of a working memory strategy in Goal Management Training to facilitate serial-order behaviour of brain-injured patients.
Florence Labrell (INS HEA, Suresnes, France)
Evaluation of maternal stress following  childhood acquired brain injury
Anna Adlam (University of Exeter, UK)
Computerised training of working memory (Cogmed RM) in children who have survived an acquired brain injury

4:15 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Break, coffee

4:30 p.m. -5:30 p.m. Presentation of posters/slides with flash communications (data blitz)

5:30 p.m. -6:30 p.m. Questions and overall discussion

6:30 p.m.  Cocktail reception